Privacy Candidates

INFORMATION ON THE PROCESSING OF CANDIDATES’ PERSONAL DATA
pursuant to the Federal Data Protection Act (DPA) and EU Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR)

DELVITECH SA, with registered office at Piazzale Roncàa 4, CH-6850 Mendrisio, Switzerland, as Data Controller (hereinafter, “DATA CONTROLLER”), informs you, pursuant to the applicable DPA and the GDPR, that your data will be processed in the following ways and for the following purposes.

Object of Processing

    1. The Data Controller processes:
      – personal data contained in the curriculum vitae and in any letter of reference – usually identification data (e.g. name, surname, telephone number, e-mail, nationality, etc.) – communicated by you by filling in the form in the “Work with us” section on the Controller’s
      website; and/or
      – personal data collected through job search channels (e.g. LinkedIn, Indeed, etc.) – usually identification data (e.g.: name, surname, telephone number, e-mail, etc.).
    2. In this policy we refer generically to your DATA to indicate the set of data you provide.

Purpose of processing
Management c.v. and first interview. This includes the activity of processing your data as a potential candidate in relation to one of our job positions, during the first interview, in order to proceed with a possible recruitment; it also includes the activity of storing the CV and related documentation, even in the event of failure to “successfully complete” the trial period. The processing is necessary for the pursuit of the legitimate interest of the Data Controller.

Storage
The CV and documentation of any “non-selected” candidate will be stored for a period not exceeding 24 months after receipt (Art. 3.1.9 Guide to the processing of personal data in the context of employment – FDPIC).

Processing methods

    1. Your data is processed by means of the following operations: collection, recording, organisation, storage, consultation, processing, modification, selection, extraction, comparison, use, interconnection, blocking, communication, deletion and destruction of data.
    2. Your data is subject to both paper and electronic and/or automated processing.

Access to data
Your data may be made accessible for the purposes of this information to employees and collaborators of the Owner, in their capacity as authorised processors, internal processing delegates, system administrators or external processing managers.

Communication of data

    1. The Data Controller may communicate your data for the purposes of this policy to:
    2. Public Administrations, Supervisory Bodies, Judicial Authorities, as well as to those subjects to whom communication is compulsory by law for the fulfilment of the aforementioned purposes. These subjects will process the data in their capacity as autonomous data controllers.
    3. Third party companies or other subjects (by way of example, consultants, technical structures, etc.) that perform outsourcing activities on behalf of the Data Controller, in their capacity as independent data controllers.

Data transfer

    1. Your data are stored on servers located in Switzerland.
    2. It is in any case understood that the Owner, if necessary, may also move the data outside of Switzerland. In this case, the Owner assures you that the data transfer will take place in accordance with the applicable legal provisions.

Nature of the data provision and consequences of refusal to answer
The provision of your data is mandatory because the management of the data collected for the purposes related to the service requested is essential to allow the writer to process your curriculum vitae and follow up a possible interview.

Rights of the interested party
As a data subject, you may exercise your rights under the Federal Data Protection Act and EU Regulation 2016/679. In particular, in relation to the processing of your personal data, you have the right to ask the Data Controller to confirm whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed, to access, rectify, erase, transfer or limit the processing of your data, or to lodge a complaint with the competent authority.

How to exercise your rights
You can exercise your rights at any time by sending:
– a registered letter to DELVITECH SA, Piazzale Roncàa 4, CH-6850 Mendrisio, Switzerland
– sending an e-mail to career@delvi.tech
– accessing the website of the Federal Data Protection and Transparency Commissioner.